Call Toll Free: 1-800-200-3678 (Within India)
New Zealand Studies
Engineering Study
Study in Newzealand Resources
Study in New Zealand Brochure   

What is the time frame for the admission & visa process?

Undergraduate applications are generally assessed quickly in 3-5 weeks time wherein PG applications could take 4-8 weeks for processing. Visa procuderes for New Zealand are quick, where New Zealand Information Service supports decision of positive profile students in 15-20 working days.

 

 

What are the part time work opportunities for students & how much can they earn?

Students are allowed to work part time upto 20 hrs per week. Most students work in Restaurants, Farms, Mall's, Marketing Executive's etc. Wages will range from NZ$ 9-12 approx.

 


What are the accomodation arrangements?

A written guarantee of accommodation is required before a student visa can be granted. Some institutions may be able to arrange residential accommodation for students who are not staying with relatives or friends. However, you may wish to arrange accommodation for yourself. You should indicate whether or not you want assistance in finding accommodation when you apply to the institution.

 

 


Are dependants allowed to come along?

Your dependants, who may include a spouse, de facto spouse, fiance(e), and children, may accompany you to New Zealand or join you later. They must apply for and meet the normal requirements for the type of visa required (visitor, work, or student). School aged dependants will be required to pay full fees for enrolment in primary and secondary courses of study.

 

 


I have got a student visa and my spouse wants to accompany me to New Zealand. Can He / She apply for a work visa?

Your spouse can apply for a work visa only if you are doing a post graduate course in NZ or you are studying a course towards qualifications in Long term Skill Shortage List.

 

 


When will I get my 12 month job search visa?

You are eligible to apply for 12 month job search Visa within 3 months of the date of completion of your course in NZ.

 


What would be my next visa status after job search visa?

If you get Job offer in your relevant area of study then your visa status could be converted to Work Permit or Permanent Residency on your Eligibility based on the Skilled Migrant Category at that time.

 

 
Edwise
Universities in newzealand
Why Study in newzealand?
Education System in newzealand
Application Procedure in newzealand
Costs of statying in newzealand
Student Visa Info for newzealand
Industry / Employment in newzealand
FAQs
Testimonials