Call Toll Free: 1-800-200-3678 (Within India)



Study in France Brochure

Work Permit :

Working in France during your studies: International students are entitled to work part time upto 20 hours a week off campus. French legislation now authorizes foreign students to work a maximum of 964 hours per year. In France there is a guaranteed minimum salary, which is € 8.71 gross per hour.

Working in France after your studies: Once you have obtained a degree equivalent to a Master's or higher degree, you may request a temporary residence permit after expiration of your "student" residence permit. The temporary residence permit is valid for six months and is non-renewable.

This permit authorizes you to work in any kind of salaried job you choose, up to a limit of 60% of the legally permitted number of working hours.

If you sign an employment contract that is in a field related to your studies and whose remuneration is at least equal to one and a half times the SMIC, you will then be able to work full time and request a change in status (from student to employee) from the Préfecture administrative offices

At the end of your studies, you can also be recruited by a company even if you are not an EU national.

You will then have to change your legal status (from student to employee) through a specific procedure.

You will have to present an employment contract or an employment offer from a French company. In evaluating your request, the authorities will consider various factors, such as the company's reasons for making the offer, your profile and the number of years of study completed.

 

 
Edwise
Universities in France
Why Study in France?
Education System
Application Procedure
Costs of statying in France
Student Visa Info for France
Industry / Employment in France
FAQs
Testimonials