Call Toll Free: 1-800-200-3678 (Within India)



A dubai student visa allows the student to stay in dubai for the purpose of studies. In order to get a student visa the student needs to contact the university administration who will handle the visa application on your behalf.

 

Where to apply
The university chosen by the student, has the authority to apply for the visa.  For more information on the visa requirements, the student can log onto the university website.

 

Process

 

a. How many days prior the student should apply for the visa
Student can apply 60 days prior for his/her visa

 

Documents Checklist
Document consists of 2 sets.

 

SET 1
Academic marksheets / transcripts attested and notarised.
Photographs
Passport copy
IELTS required for the visa.

 

SET 2
Proof of funds in your bank account (AED 30,000)
Receipt of your tuition fees.

 

Visa application Fee.
The visa application fee is AED 3,000.Visa fees are beyond the control of the University and are subject to change.This fee is set by Dubai Knowledge Village and is subject to change without prior notice
 
Processing Time
Visa application processing and renewal on a normal basis takes around 20-25 working days.

 

English Ability Requirement

IELTS is mandatory for the visa in Dubai.

 

 

(Updated till 12th June 2013)

 
Edwise
Universities in dubai
Why Study in dubai?
Education System
Application Procedure
Costs of statying in dubai
Student Visa Info for dubai
Industry / Employment in dubai
FAQs
Testimonials