Call Toll Free: 1-800-200-3678 (Within India)
Study Abroad in Colleges
Canada Colleges
Study in Canada Resources
Study in Canada Brochure    

Q. What is ICCRC membership?

The Immigration Consultants of Canada Regulatory Council (ICCRC) is a non-profit organization appointed by the Government of Canada to regulate the immigration consulting profession and safeguard consumer interests. Immigration consultants provide their services to individuals seeking help to navigate immigration issues in Canada.

 

Q. Is it mandatory for a student to apply through an ICCRC member?

NO. It is not mandatory for a student to apply for a student visa via an ICCRC member as per Bill C-35. Further as per IMM5476E (Use of Representative Form) it is clearly stated that one need not hire an immigration representative (ICCRC Member) and can be represented by any individual to conduct business on his/her behalf with Citizenship and Immigration Canada and Canada Border Services Agency.

 

Q. Why apply through Edwise?

Edwise is the authorized direct representative for colleges and universities in Canada. All services
offered by Edwise are free. It is India’s Leading Overseas Education Consultancy since 22yrs having 21
offices across India.

 

Q. What is the difference between a University and a College?

Universities are educational institutions attended after at least 12 years of school, or after secondary school, for studies leading to a degree and research. All Canadian Universities four year bachelors degree programs; most offer one to two years master's degree and a number also offer doctoral or PhD programs. Bachelors Degrees can be granted by Universities, some colleges and some Institutes in Canada. Community colleges are two-year institutions that offer technical or vocational courses, or courses for transfer to a university, leading to a certificate or diploma. These colleges do not generally offer degree programs.

Q. Can I study and work part-time to help finance myself in Canada?

Yes, you can in certain circumstances. However, when applying for a student authorization you must be able to prove to the visa officer that you have enough finances to support yourself for the entire length of your study program. International students can work on the University/College campus, where as off campus work is permitted only after 6 months. Full-time students can work in their institutions without the need for an employment authorization. International students can work up to 20 hours per week during their studies and 40 hours per week during vacation. They can earn approximately C$ 7 - C$ 10 per hour. Students can work full time off campus during co-op terms and can earn approximately C$ 10 - C$ 15 per hour, amounting to C$ 400 to C$ 1,000 per month. You are allowed to work in Canada for 1 to 3 years after completing your academic programe depending on the length of the program.


Q. How much value would a Diploma hold ?

Colleges offers a wide variety of Career-oriented programs like Advance Diplomas/ Diplomas/ Certificates. These programs are specially designed to give students the opportunity to learn and develop many marketable skills in their preferred career. It emphasizes on the technical aspects providing hands-on experience and fundamentals of the program. These programs give the students a practical background that employers demand and helps them get jobs easily. It may often happen that students who have completed a vocational program may get better jobs/salaries than those who have studied in a University Degree Program.


Q. Do I need Health Insurance?

Yes. Health Insurance is mandatory. You will have to arrange for medical coverage before you arrive in Canada. Medical coverage varies from province to province, and sometimes from university to university within each province. Most of the Institutes have health insurance included in their tuition fees. You may also take health insurance from India.


Q. Is my spouse/dependant allowed to work in Canada?

If your spouse or any dependant wants to work while in Canada, they must apply for their own work permit. Your Spouse Permit will be valid for the same period that you are authorized to study in Canada.


Q. Can I work after Graduation?

Students may work upto one year if they have completed a one year program and upto 3 years if they have completed 2 years or more program.


Q. How do i obtain an extension of my student authorization?

If you wish to extend your student authorization, you can do so within Canada. Contact the nearest Canadian Immigration Centre at least 2 months before the expiry of your authorization

 

 
Edwise
Universities in Canada
Why Study in Canada?
Education System
Application Procedure
Costs of statying in Canada
Student Visa Info for Canada
Industry / Employment in Canada
FAQs
Testimonials